Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE VESPA APP & PRIVACY POLICY

 

THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS ("TERMS OF USE") AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS EACH MAY BE SUPPLEMENT AND AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME, DEFINE THE FULL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU ("YOU" OR "YOUR") FOR THE USE OF OUR “VESPA” APPLICATION FOR MOBILE DEVICES (THE “VESPA APP”). PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU DOWNLOAD, INSTALL OR USE THE VESPA APP. BY DOWNLOADING, INSTALLING AND/OR USING THE VESPA APP, YOU SHALL BE CONCLUSIVELY DEEMED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE TERMS OF USE, INCLUDING THE PRIVACY POLICY, AND ENTERED INTO A BINDING AGREEMENT. TO DOWNLOAD, INSTALL, ACCESS OR USE THE VESPA APP, YOU MUST BE 18 YEARS OF AGE OR OVER. IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 AND YOU WISH TO USE DOWNLOAD, INSTALL, ACCESS OR USE THE APP, YOU MUST GET CONSENT FROM YOUR PARENT OR GUARDIAN BEFORE DOING SO.YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE OLDER THAN THIRTEEN (13) YEARS OF AGE AND RESIDE IN THE UNITED STATES AND YOU WILL ONLY USE THE VESPA APP IN THE UNITED STATES. IF YOU ARE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OF AGE YOU FURTHER REPRESMNT THAT YOU HAVE THE CAPACITY AND AUTHORITY TO ENTER INTO THESE TERMS AND YOU ARE ONLY ENTERING INTO THESE TERMS ON YOUR OWN BEHALF. IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE YOU FURTHER REPREENT THAT YOUR PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN HAS ACCEPTED THESE TERMS ON YOUR BEHALF AND THAT SUCH PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN HAS THE CAPACITY AND AUTHORITY TO ENTER INTO THESE TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, YOU SHOULD CEASE DOWNLOADING, INSTALLING OR USING THE VESPA APP IMMEDIATELY. THESE TERMS OF USE REPLACE ANY EARLIER AGREEMENTS, IF ANY, BEWWEEN YOU AND US REGARDING THE SUBJECT MATTER THEREOF.

 

As used in this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, the terms “we,” “us” and “our” refer to the Piaggio Group of companies, including Piaggio Group Americas, Inc., Piaggio & C Spa, and its world-wide subsidiaries, our vendors, contractors, and agents, unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy. We value your personal information and respect your privacy. The purpose of this Notice is to keep you informed of: (1) personal information we may collect from or about you through the VESPA App; (2) how we may use and share that information; (3) the choices and resources you have with respect to the VESPA App; (4) our collection, use and sharing of other non-personal information; and (5) additional information about our privacy practices. Our primary purpose in the collection and use of this information is to further our efforts to interact and build relationships with you, our potential or existing customers, in order to provide a diverse array of innovative and reliable products. This Notice applies to the VESPA App and other related websites owned and operated by us which may link to this Notice, if any. This Notice is intended for U.S. residents only. If you are a resident of another country, please refer to the appropriate policy which corresponds to your geographic region. By using the VESPA App, and/or providing us with any information, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside or are a citizen.

 

We hereby grant you a non exclusive, revocable, non-transferable license to download, install and use the VESPA App in accordance with these Terms of Use.

 

1. SERVICES. ACTIVATION AND SENDING DATA

Through the VESPA App you will be able to access technical content, through the smart phone or other wireless device installed on the vehicle. The VESPA App makes use of a data network operated by your wireless or internet service provider to sent data among you mobile device, your vehicle and our servers. Depending on your data plan, you may incur charges from your wireless or Internet service provider for use of its network and/or specific services such as transferring vehicle data to us. You are solely responsible for any and all cost you incur as a result of the use of the VESPA App. You agree to notify us immediately at the numbers listed below of any unauthorized use of your username and password. We maintain the exclusive right to control access to the VESPA App. You understand and agree that we reserve the right to revoke your registration at any time without notice or cause, for any reason whatsoever.

 

In order for you to have full access to the services mentioned in this paragraph it is necessary to meet the following conditions:

 

  • Your VESPA vehicle must have a BT-ROUTER device, as standard equipment or installed as an accessory;
  • Pairing of the mobile device to the vehicle;
  • Connection of a mobile device to the VESPA vehicle;
  • User name and password registration.

 

The VESPA App has the following features:

  • Recording of vehicle statistics;
  • Visualization of vehicle data in real data;
  • Reminders of scheduled maintenance for the vehicle;
  • Warning of possible malfunctions.

 

In order to access the VESPA App features, you agree to provide us with the following mandatory data (personal information):

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email address

 

The following data is also collected, if you choose to provide it:

  • Date of birth
  • Nickname
  • Driving license information
  • Profile picture

 

We also may automatically collect additional data when you access the VESPA App, such as the vehicle information, and any details in the "My Vehicle Section", including, but not limited to:

 

  • Vehicle name
  • Vehicle Model
  • Engine information
  • Year of manufacturing
  • VIN
  • Total Mileage
  • Date of last maintenance service
  • Vehicle picture

 

In order to access the VESPA App you are required to login with a valid username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any such user name and password and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under such name and password. The VESPA App (excluding linked sites or other sites accessible through links, banners, etc.) is our exclusive property.

 

2. INFORMATION AND DATA TRANSMISSION

You expressly authorize us to use, any information, documents, data or material transmitted through the VESPA App. We may collect, use, and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your VESPA product in order to provide location-based services and features. Where available, geolocation features may use GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP Address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, and other technologies to determine the approximate location of your device and/or VESPA product. Unless you provide consent, this location data (if collected at all) is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used by us to provide and improve location-based products and services. For example, your VESPA App may share the geographic location of your connected device or VESPA product with us, our affiliates and servicers when you opt in to geolocation features within applications or VESPA products. Some geolocation features require combination with personal information in order to function. For example, some VESPA products with geolocation features are combined with product identification numbers which are tied to your personal Information.

 

We are not responsible for the information, data and materials you submit through the VESPA App, or the use of its contents. We are not required to make any checks and/or preventive control of these data, nor do we have any obligation to monitor them. We do not assume any responsibility for the truthfulness, correctness, completeness, accuracy or legality of such data and information for which you shall therefore assume full responsibility. We reserve the right to edit or delete, without notice and at any time, in our sole and absolute discretion, any data or information which you have stored on this App.

 

The VESPA App provides technical information of a general nature. We do not guarantee its accuracy and completeness. We reserve the right to make without prior notice, changes and corrections to the VESPA App and their contents. You are responsible for obtaining (at your own cost) all necessary software, hardware, equipment, telecommunications’ services required to access the VESPA App, including data connection from your mobile device provider. In addition, you are responsible for ensuring that no person has access to the VESPA App without your permission. We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries and affiliates, and between internal product groups in order to enhance our customer experience and to offer you additional products and/or services which may be of interest to you. We may also share your personal information with third parties either at your express direction, or with our business partners. We are not responsible for the handling of such information by our business partners who are solely responsible for their own privacy policies which would govern such data collection, use and handling. We may also appoint third party agents in connection with marketing and survey efforts. We will not, without your consent, disclose any such personal information for use in connection with an unrelated third party's marketing efforts.

 

3. REGISTRATION

In order to use VESPA App you need to create a username and password. Your may do so by creating a profile on the VESPA App and inserting your personal data on a registration form. During the registration process, you may choose to use the User login credentials from Selected Social Networks (email and password) by using said Selected Social Networks’ connect features (the “Selected Social Networks’ Connect Features”) or create new login credentials for the VESPA App and insert a new username and password. We reserve the right to refuse to accept any username and/or password which, in our sole and absolute discretion, we deem inappropriate. We may at any time and for any reason whatsoever refuse to accept a registration from any person.

 

After completion of the registration process and creation of your profile, the VESPA App requires you to confirm such registration through a confirmation URL directed to the email address you have provided. Registration on the VESPA App is free of charge.

 

We do not send unsolicited bulk emails or marketing-related communications to anyone who has requested that we do not contact them. We send promotional information and communications only to those who have taken affirmative steps to subscribe to these communications or our existing registered customers, who have not unsubscribed or opted out of such communications. You may "opt-out" of our promotional use of your personal information. If you have opted out of our promotional use of such personal information, we will not use or disclose such information except as follows:

- To communicate directly with you in connection with your products, purchases or specific requests;
- To validate credit card numbers;
- To permit our app designers to develop new features and services;
- To optimize your experience on the VESPA app by showing you individually tailored content;
- To comply with a lawful subpoena or court order.

 

In response to any of our promotional or marketing communication, such as a newsletter or other circulation, if you wish to no longer receive such communications, please follow the "unsubscribe" instructions contained in such communication. The entity or business group sending such communication will mark your personal information with this request to cease further marketing communications. However, you may receive future communications from other entities or business groups which have received your personal information, unless you have already unsubscribed from such communications from those other entities or business groups or you have communicated a request to opt-out of such communications from us.

 

If you wish to opt-out of our use and disclosure of your personal information for marketing and survey purposes (other than through use of the unsubscribe/opt-out provided in a marketing communication you may have received), or if you wish to amend or delete certain information that you have previously provided, please email your request to privacy@piaggio.com. If opting out in such communication, please provide detail of the specific product segment you wish to opt-out of or whether you wish to opt-out of all applicable products with respect to use and disclosure of your personal information for marketing and survey purposes. With respect to amendment or deletion of certain information, we will endeavor to provide a simple way to review, correct, update or remove personal information, as applicable. In some limited circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, comply with retention obligations, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may retain in our files information you have requested us to remove, but such information is not actively used.

 

4. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

As between you and us, we are the sole and exclusive owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the VESPA App, and in the contents published therein. Those works are protected by copyright and trademark laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. Nothing contained in the VESPA App shall be construed as granting you a license or any right in or any of our trademarks, patents or other intellectual property rights. Any reproduction or public display of any part of the VESPA App, other than for personal use, is prohibited. No partial or full reproduction of the VESPA App, can be sold, distributed or used for commercial or informational use, altered or included in any other website, work or publication, whether printed or electronic, including posting to any website or social media.

 

We reserve the right to enjoin any use of the VESPA App, which we may deem detrimental to our rights, interests and/or image. You agree not to use, alter, manipulate, install or implement the VESPA App and software programs, in such a way as to cause blurring, modification, deletion, or any alteration of any brand, designation, presentation or other intellectual property that appear on computer screens normally generated by software programs. Trademarks and logos in the VESPA App are the exclusive property of Piaggio Group or are legitimately used under license. Unauthorized use, as well as the reproduction of any brand and/or logo on the VESPA App is prohibited. We reserve the right to protect our interests before all competent authorities for any violation of these terms of use.

 

5. USER’S CONTENTS AND USE

You agree that it is your responsibility to use the VESPA App in a responsible manner, including abiding by all applicable laws, and/or rules regarding the use of the App or devices associated with it (e.g., any laws relating to the use of mobile devices while driving)/ We encourage you to operate your vehicle in a responsible manner and not to use the VESPA App while operating the vehicle. You agree that you will only use the VESPA App with a vehicle that you are authorized to control.

 

By using the VESPA App you agree that you will not generate and/or share any content through the VESPA App which expressly or impliedly:

 

(i) is defamatory, abusive, harassing, threatening, hateful, violent, racially or otherwise offensive vulgar, obscene, pornographic or otherwise sexually explicit, or otherwise harming any person or entity;

 

(ii) without limiting the generality of the foregoing, is offensive to any religion, faith, political opinion or any religious or political institution, party or faction, constitutes or may constitute religious or political propaganda, expresses views or opinions or represents or contains imagery that are offensive to any race or gender or otherwise contain racism or allegations of the inferiority or superiority of gender, race, people or culture as compared to other, or are deemed otherwise inappropriate;

 

(iii) is illegal or encourages or advocates illegal activity or the discussion of illegal activities with the intent to commit them, including criminal activity;

 

(iv) infringes or otherwise violates any right of any third party, including intellectual and/or industrial property rights, copyrights, personality rights, privacy rights, property rights, or other proprietary or contractual rights, including confidentiality obligations, as well as these Terms and Conditions;

 

6. PRODUCTS AND/OR SERVICES

It is understood that any reference in the VESPA App about products and/or services does not generally constitute, nor shall it be construed as, an offer to sell, and the images of products are for informational purposes only.

 

7. LINKED SITES

In various sections of the VESPA App there may be links to other Internet sites deemed of interest for the User. This does not imply that we are associated with the linked sites and/or to their owners, or that the other sites have been previously tested, approved and guaranteed by us. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the content of any website or mobile application to which a link from the VESPA App exists (unless we are the provider of those linked websites or mobile applications). Such linked websites and mobile applications are provided “as is” for your convenience only with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them. We do not provide any endorsement or recommendation of any third party website or mobile application to which the App provides a link. The terms and conditions, terms of use and privacy policies of those third party websites and mobile applications will apply to your use of those websites and mobile applications and any orders you make for goods and services via such websites and mobile applications. If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about such third party websites or mobile applications (including, but not limited to, queries, concerns or complaints relating to products, orders for products, faulty products and refunds) you must direct them to the operator of that third party website or mobile application.

 

8. DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

Except as expressly stated in these Terms of Use, all warranties and conditions, whether express or implied by statute, common law or otherwise are hereby excluded to the extent permitted by law. You agree to indemnify and hold us and each of our affiliates, successors and assigns, and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents, representatives, licensors, advertisers, suppliers, and operational service providers harmless from and against any and all losses, expenses, damages, costs and expenses (including attorneys’ fees), resulting from your use of the App and/or any violation of the terms of this Agreement. We reserve the right to assume the exclusive defense and control of any demand, claim or action arising hereunder or in connection with the App and all negotiations for settlement or compromise. You agree to fully cooperate with us in the defense of any such demand, claim, action, settlement or compromise negotiations, as requested by us.

 

YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK WITH RESPECT TO YOUR USE OF THE VESPA APP. THE VESPA APP IS AVAILABLE “AS IS,” AND “AS AVAILABLE”. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS AND ENDORSEMENTS, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH REGARD TO THE SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND/OR CONDITIOND OF MERCHANTABILITY, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, ACCURACY, QUIET ENJOYMENT, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE DO NOT WARRANT USE OF THE SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE OR THAT ERRORS WILL BE DETECTED OR CORRECTED. WE DO NOT ASSUME ANY LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY COMPUTER VIRUSES, BUGS, MALICIOUS CODE OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS, DELAYS, INACCURACIES, ERRORS OR OMISSIONS, OR THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, RELIABILITY OR USEFULNESS OF THE INFORMATION DISCLOSED OR ACCESSED THROUGH THE APP. NO ORAL OR WRITTEN INFORMATION OR ADVICE GIVEN BY US OR ONE OF OUR AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVES SHALL CREATE A WARRANTY. WE HAVE NO DUTY TO UPDATE OR MODIFY THE APP AND WE ARE NOT LIABLE FOR OUR FAILURE TO DO SO. IN NO EVENT, UNDER NO LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY (WHETHER TORT, CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE), SHALL WE OR ANY OF OUR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AGENTS OR AFFILIATES, BE LIABLE HEREUNDER OR OTHERWISE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND, DIRECT OR INDIRECT, IN CONNECTION WITH OR ARISING FROM THE VESPA APP, THE USE OF THE VESPA APP OR OUR AGREEMENT WITH YOU CONCERNING THE VESPA APP, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, COMPENSATORY, DIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, LOST ANTICIPATED PROFITS, LOSS OF GOODWILL, LOSS OF DATA, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, ACCURACY OF RESULTS, OR COMPUTER FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF WE ARE HELD LIABLE TO YOU IN A COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION FOR ANY REASON, IN NO EVENT WILL WE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES IN EXCESS OF ONE HUNDRED FIFTY DOLLARS (US$150.00). SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF ANY LIMITATION ON REMEDIES, DAMAGES OR LIABILITY IS PROHIBITED OR RESTRICTED BY LAW, WE SHALL REMAIN ENTITLED TO THE MAXIMUM DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS AVAILABLE UNDER THIS AGREEMENT, AT LAW AND/OR IN EQUITY.

 

We assume no responsibility for the completeness, accuracy or updating of the data displayed by the VESPA App. In case of conflict between the data shown on the VESPA App and those displayed on your vehicle, you must rely on the latter. We reserve the right to modify at any time and without notice the content that can be accessed through the VESPA App.

 

The VESPA App complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation protect the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years of age. The VESPA App is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and is designed to block our acceptance of any such information, wherever age related information is requested. It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by contacting us at the addresses listed below.

 

9. APPLICABLE LAW

These Terms of Use may not be altered or waived except by a writing signed by all parties or by you continuing to use the VESPA App after these Terms of Use have been updated by us. These Terms of Use shall be governed by the laws of the State of New York applicable to contracts executed and performed entirely therein. If any of these Terms of Use should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted and the remaining Terms of Use shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

 

10. JURISDICTION

Any controversies or disputes arising out or relating to these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy shall be resolved exclusively in either the state or federal courts located in the city of New York, New York.

 

11. CONTACTS

Should we make changes to our Terms of Use and/or this Privacy Policy, we will publish an updated Notice to the VESPA App, and/or attempt to further inform you via available contact information. For any question about the VESPA App, its contents, this Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following addresses:

 

Phone
Email
Street Address

 

12. COMPLIANCE WITH EXISTING LAWS

You represent and warrant that (a) your use of the App will be in strict accordance with this Agreement and with all applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation any local laws or regulations in your country, state, city, or other governmental area, regarding online conduct and acceptable content, and regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the United States or the country in which you reside and (b) your use of the VESPA App will not infringe or misappropriate the intellectual property rights of any third party.

 

We reserve the right to terminate these Terms of Use at any time and for any purpose or for no reason whatsoever, upon notice. If you breach these Terms of Use your license to use the VESPA App automatically terminates and no notice is required. Should you transfer your vehicle, you agree to notify us promptly. If you transfer your vehicle and do not notify us immediately you will remain responsible for all activities associated with the VESPA App linked to your vehicle.

 

13. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we may share certain categories of your personal information with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California law provides that you have the right to submit a request at our designated address and receive the categories of information we disclosed to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year; and the names and addresses of third parties that received such information, or if the nature of their business cannot be determined from the name, then examples of the products or services marketed. You are also entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format and the information will not be specific to you individually. You may make such a request by contacting us at the contact information above.

 

14. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Personal Information you submit on the VESPA App may be processed by us in the United States and in other countries where our affiliates are located, on our servers or on our hosted service providers’ cloud servers on our behalf. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to those in your country of residence. If your Personal Information is processed in a country within the European Union, we will comply with article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, and on the free movement of such data ("GDPR").

Rest assured that we will always protect your information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and the Privacy Laws in force wherever it is processed. To access the GDPR Privacy Notice, please click on https://www.vespa.com/en_EN/privacy-policy.html.

INFORMATIVA
ai sensi dell'articolo 13 del Regolamento (UE) 2016/679 ("RGPD")

 

Gentile Utente, La invitiamo a prestare attenzione alla seguente Informativa ("l'Informativa"), rilasciata ai sensi dell'articolo 13 del Regolamento (UE) 2016/679 relativo alla protezione delle persone fisiche con riguardo al trattamento dei dati personali, nonché alla libera circolazione di tali dati ("RGPD").
Il presente documento contiene la descrizione di tutti i trattamenti effettuati dal Titolare, come di seguito definito.
Precisiamo che l'Informativa riguarda esclusivamente la APP Vespa; si considera pertanto escluso ogni sito Web al quale Lei potrà essere reindirizzato dal Sito Web.
Inoltre, qualora Lei dovesse acquistare prodotti o fruire di servizi Piaggio non tramite la APP Vespa, ma attraverso canali ufficiali Piaggio, al momento dell'acquisto Le verrà rilasciata una specifica informativa ai sensi dell'art. 13 del RGPD relativa ai Suoi dati personali trattati in quell'occasione.

 

1. Titolare del trattamento

 

Il Titolare del trattamento è Piaggio & C. S.p.A., con sede legale in Viale Rinaldo Piaggio 25, Pontedera (PI) ("il Titolare").

 

Il Titolare ha altresì nominato un Responsabile della protezione dei dati ("RGPD"), che Lei potrà contattare direttamente per l'esercizio dei Suoi diritti e per ricevere informazioni in merito al trattamento dei Suoi dati personali e/o alla presente Informativa, scrivendo a:

Responsabile della protezione dei dati – Data Protection Officer DPO
Viale Piaggio 25
56025 PONTEDERA (PI)
e-mail: dpo@piaggio.com
Fax: +39 0587272961
Tel: +39 0587272495

 

2. Quali dati personali trattiamo

 

2.1 Dati forniti volontariamente dall'utente

 

Il Titolare tratta i seguenti dati personali:
dati anagrafici: come ad es. nome, cognome, data di nascita, patente di guida, foto del profilo, indirizzo, nazionalità, numero di telefono, indirizzo e-mail e altri dati di contatto;
dati di utilizzo: i dati raccolti automaticamente dall'Applicazione incluso: l'identificazione del dispositivo sul quale è installata l'app che collega al veicolo VESPA, l'orario della richiesta ai server, il metodo utilizzato nel sottoporre la richiesta ai server, la dimensione del file ottenuto in risposta, il codice numerico indicante lo stato della risposta data dal server (buon fine, errore,ecc.), il paese di origine, una serie di dati tecnici relativi all'uso del veicolo VESPA associato all'App inclusi:

 

  • nome del veicolo
  • modello
  • cilindrata
  • anno di produzione
  • n. telaio
  • percorrenza totale
  • ultimo tagliando
  • immagine del veicolo

 

3. Finalità per le quali sono trattati i Suoi dati personali e base giuridica del trattamento

 

I dati personali da Lei forniti sono trattati dal Titolare per le seguenti finalità.

 

3.1 Erogazione dei servizi

 

Il Titolare intende trattare i Suoi dati personali al fine di consentirle l'accesso ai servizi offerti dall'App.
Natura del consenso al trattamento dei dati: facoltativa.
Conseguenze del rifiuto a consentire il trattamento dei dati: il mancato conferimento del consenso comporterà l'impossibilità per il Titolare di soddisfare le Sue richieste ai sensi del precedente paragrafo.
Base giuridica del trattamento: articolo 6 (1) (b) RGPD. Pertanto non è necessario ottenere un Suo preventivo consenso al trattamento.
Periodo di conservazione dei dati personali: i Suoi dati personali raccolti per le finalità indicate saranno trattati per il tempo strettamente necessario per evadere la Sua richiesta e successivamente conservati per il tempo richiesto dalle norme applicabili dal momento dell'evasione della Sua richiesta.

 

3.2 Attività di marketing concernenti prodotti e servizi analoghi a quelli già richiesti dall'Utente

 

Il Titolare intende trattare i Suoi dati personali al fine di inviarle comunicazioni commerciali concernenti prodotti e servizi analoghi a quelli da Lei richiesti e offerti dal Titolare anche tramite i soggetti Responsabili, nominati all'uopo ai sensi dell'art. 28 del RGPD.
Finalità del trattamento: invio di materiale pubblicitario, promozione e vendita di prodotti, indagini e ricerche di mercato e/o comunicazioni commerciali.
Natura del consenso al trattamento dei dati: facoltativa.
Conseguenze del rifiuto a consentire il trattamento dei dati: il mancato conferimento del consenso comporterà l'impossibilità per il Titolare di inviarle comunicazioni promozionali e di marketing.
Base giuridica del trattamento: legittimo interesse.
Periodo di conservazione dei dati personali: i Suoi dati personali raccolti per le finalità indicate saranno trattati finché Lei non decide di opporsi al trattamento e/o di ottenere la cessazione dello stesso in qualunque momento.

 

3.3 Attività di marketing

 

Il Titolare intende trattare i Suoi dati personali al fine di inviarle comunicazioni commerciali concernenti tutti i prodotti e i servizi offerti dal Titolare medesimo anche tramite i soggetti Responsabili, all'uopo nominati ai sensi dell'art. 28 del RGPD.
Finalità del trattamento: invio di materiale pubblicitario, promozione e vendita di prodotti, indagini e ricerche di mercato e/o comunicazioni commerciali.
Natura del consenso al trattamento dei dati: facoltativa.
Conseguenze del rifiuto a consentire il trattamento dei dati: il mancato conferimento del consenso comporterà l'impossibilità per il Titolare di inviarle comunicazioni promozionali e di marketing.
Base giuridica del trattamento: consenso
Periodo di conservazione dei dati personali: i Suoi dati personali raccolti per le finalità indicate saranno trattati finché Lei non decide di opporsi al trattamento e/o di ottenere la cessazione dello stesso in qualunque momento.

 

4. Con quali modalità saranno trattati i Suoi dati personali

 

Il trattamento dei Suoi dati personali avverrà, nel rispetto delle disposizioni previste dal RGPD, mediante strumenti cartacei, informatici e telematici, con logiche strettamente correlate alle finalità indicate e, comunque, con modalità idonee a garantirne la sicurezza e la riservatezza in conformità alle disposizioni previste dall'articolo 32 del RGPD.

 

5. Soggetti ai quali potranno essere comunicati i Suoi dati personali e che potranno venirne a conoscenza

 

Per il perseguimento delle finalità descritte al precedente punto 3, i Suoi dati personali saranno conosciuti dai dipendenti, dal personale assimilato e dai collaboratori del Titolare, che opereranno in qualità di soggetti autorizzati al trattamento dei dati personali.
Inoltre, i Suoi dati personali saranno comunicati e trattati da soggetti terzi appartenenti alle seguenti categorie:

 

  1. soggetti di cui il Titolare si avvale per la gestione dell'App
  2. società che gestiscono il sistema informatico del Titolare
  3. società e consulenti che forniscono attività di consulenza legale e/o finanziaria
  4. autorità e organi di vigilanza e di controllo, e in generale soggetti pubblici o privati con funzioni di tipo pubblicistico
  5. soggetti di cui il Titolare a vario titolo si avvale per la fornitura del servizio richiesto
  6. altre società del Gruppo Piaggio, per finalità di marketing, vendita diretta, sondaggi di mercato, elaborazioni statistiche quali il monitoraggio del grado di soddisfazione dei clienti circa i servizi e i prodotti di Piaggio e/o di altre società del Gruppo Piaggio, nonché per la comunicazione a soggetti esterni (ad es. fornitori) qualora ciò sia necessario per consentirle di beneficiare dei nostri servizi.

 

Lei avrà in ogni momento il diritto di revocare il consenso eventualmente prestato. Ciò determinerà l'impossibilità per il Titolare di continuare a utilizzare i Suoi dati personali per la finalità in relazione alla quale Lei avrà negato il consenso.
I soggetti appartenenti alle categorie sopra riportate operano, in alcune ipotesi, in totale autonomia come distinti Titolari del trattamento, in altre, in qualità di Responsabili del trattamento nel rispetto dell'articolo 28 del RGPD.
L'elenco completo e aggiornato di tutti i soggetti a cui i Suoi dati personali possono essere comunicati può essere richiesto presso la sede legale del Titolare o contattando il DPO.
I Suoi dati personali non saranno trasferiti a soggetti terzi all'esterno dell'Unione europea e non sono oggetto di diffusione.

 

6. Dati di minori

 

Il Titolare non tratta dati personali di soggetti minori di 16 anni per le finalità di cui ai precedenti punti 3.1 e 3.2.
Qualora l'Utente abbia dichiarato di essere minore di anni 16, il campo relativo alla raccolta del consenso verrà pre-compilato in maniera negativa.

 

8. Quali diritti ha Lei in qualità di interessato

 

In relazione ai trattamenti descritti nella presente Informativa, in qualità di interessato Lei potrà, alle condizioni previste dal RGPD, esercitare i diritti sanciti dagli articoli da 15 a 21 del RGPD e, in particolare, i seguenti diritti:

 

  • Diritto di accesso – articolo 15 RGPD: diritto di ottenere la conferma che sia o meno in corso un trattamento di dati personali che La riguardano e, in tal caso, ottenere l'accesso ai Suoi dati personali, compresa una copia degli stessi, e la comunicazione, tra le altre, delle seguenti informazioni:
    • finalità del trattamento
    • categorie di dati personali trattati
    • destinatati cui sono stati o saranno comunicati i dati
    • periodo di conservazione dei dati o criteri utilizzati
    • diritti dell'interessato (rettifica o cancellazione dei dati personali, limitazione del trattamento e diritto di opposizione al trattamento)
    • diritto di reclamo
    • diritto di ricevere informazioni sull'origine dei dati personali se non sono stati raccolti presso l'interessato
    • esistenza di un processo decisionale automatizzato, compresa la profilazione
  • Diritto di rettifica – articolo 16 RGPD: diritto di ottenere, senza ingiustificato ritardo, la rettifica dei dati personali inesatti che La riguardano e/o l'integrazione dei dati personali incompleti
  • Diritto alla cancellazione (diritto all'oblio) – articolo 17 RGPD: diritto di ottenere, senza ingiustificato ritardo, la cancellazione dei dati personali che La riguardano, quando:
    1. i dati non sono più necessari rispetto alle finalità per cui sono stati raccolti o altrimenti trattati
    2. Lei ha revocato il suo consenso e non sussiste alcun altro fondamento giuridico per il trattamento
    3. Lei si è opposto con successo al trattamento dei dati personali
    4. i dati sono stati trattati illecitamente
    5. i dati devono essere cancellati per adempiere a un obbligo legale
    6. i dati personali sono stati raccolti in relazione all'offerta di servizi della società dell'informazione di cui all'articolo 8, paragrafo 1, RGPD.
    Il diritto alla cancellazione non si applica nella misura in cui il trattamento sia necessario per l'adempimento di un obbligo legale o per l'esecuzione di un compito svolto nel pubblico interesse o per l'accertamento, l'esercizio o la difesa di un diritto in sede giudiziaria.
  • Diritto di limitazione del trattamento – articolo 18 RGPD: diritto di ottenere la limitazione del trattamento quando:
    1. l'interessato contesta l'esattezza dei dati personali
    2. il trattamento è illecito e l'interessato si oppone alla cancellazione dei dati personali e chiede invece che ne sia limitato l'utilizzo
    3. il titolare del trattamento non ne ha più bisogno ai fini del trattamento, ma i dati personali sono necessari all'interessato per l'accertamento, l'esercizio o la difesa di diritti in sede giudiziaria
    4. l'interessato si è opposto al trattamento, come indicato in precedenza, in attesa della verifica in merito all'eventuale prevalenza dei motivi legittimi del titolare del trattamento rispetto a quelli dell'interessato.
  • Diritto alla portabilità dei dati – articolo 20 RGPD: diritto di ricevere, in un formato strutturato, di uso comune e leggibile da un dispositivo automatico, i dati personali che La riguardano forniti al Titolare e il diritto di trasmetterli a un altro titolare senza impedimenti, qualora il trattamento si basi sul consenso e sia effettuato con mezzi automatizzati. Inoltre, il diritto di ottenere che i Suoi dati personali siano trasmessi direttamente dal Titolare ad altro titolare qualora ciò sia tecnicamente fattibile.
  • Diritto di opposizione – articolo 21 RGPD: diritto di opporsi, in qualsiasi momento, al trattamento dei dati personali che La riguardano basato sulla condizione di liceità del legittimo interesse, compresa la profilazione, salvo che sussistano motivi legittimi per il Titolare di continuare il trattamento che prevalgono sugli interessi, sui diritti e sulle libertà dell'interessato; oppure per l'accertamento, l'esercizio o la difesa di un diritto in sede giudiziaria.
  • Diritto d proporre reclamo all'Autorità Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, Piazza di Montecitorio n. 121, 00186, Roma (RM).

 

I diritti di cui sopra potranno essere esercitati, nei confronti del Titolare, contattando i riferimenti indicati al punto 1. Il Titolare provvederà a prendere in carico la Sua richiesta e a fornirle, senza ingiustificato ritardo, e comunque al più tardi entro un mese dal ricevimento della stessa, le informazioni relative all'azione intrapresa riguardo alla Sua richiesta.

 

L'esercizio dei Suoi diritti in qualità di interessato è gratuito ai sensi dell'articolo 12 del RGPD. Tuttavia, nel caso di richieste manifestamente infondate o eccessive, anche per la loro ripetitività, il Titolare potrebbe addebitarle un contributo spese ragionevole, alla luce dei costi amministrativi sostenuti per gestire la Sua richiesta, o negare la soddisfazione della Sua richiesta.

 

La informiamo, infine, che il Titolare potrà richiedere ulteriori informazioni necessarie a confermare l'identità dell'interessato.